Wednesday, 18 December 2013

Lately.

 Hurrah I have some creativity at the moment..... I have got back into my sewing :) Here is a little embroidered animal brooch I made :)

 I have been making some gift tags for Christmas. I know I have some somewhere but no idea where they are hiding. I don't want to buy anymore so i'm making some ;) I hate wrapping presents i wrapped a couple last night and that was enough ...hmmph on the huge to do list.

 I have made a few Christmas cards. I have used my dad's stamp he carved in 1992. I'm sure he wouldn't mind this little collaboration ;)

We went to Yorkshire recently to visit Wesleys Grandad and Brother. We can't go to Leeds without a trip to Ikea. We found these funny hats and had to try them on hehe :)

I can't belive it's a week until Christmas.....Aaaaahhhhhhhhhhh!!!

Tuesday, 10 December 2013

Wednesday, 20 November 2013

Yeah new painting :D

Sea anemones in her hair. Mixed media on paper. The photo does not do it justice but i'm really pleased with the colours. You can see a larger photo on my Flick page.
www.flickr.com/photos/gemmaausten

Tuesday, 19 November 2013

Folksy shop update ;)








Loads of new greetings cards for sale in my Folksy shop. Great for a special note to someone or affordable art for yourself. Would look great in a little frame :)
There will be more added each day this week ;)

Thursday, 14 November 2013

Pondering away.

Well it has been sooo long since I last posted. To be honest I haven't really been creative at all and i'm still struggling with inspiration and enthusiasm :( It is sooooooo frustrating.
 On the other hand I have been quite tired and somewhat distracted as it seems i'm having a baby!! Hehe (feels very strange typing this and letting the internet world know, eeek) I'm not even sure if anyone/many read this, or care but hey.
So I don't really know if i'm gonna carry on with this blog???? I might but it seems silly to post once every blue moon, and I know it's annoying when people don't blog regularly as it frustrates me.
I may start a new one combined with our Gallery as my life is not that exciting and theyre would be more content and interest with it? Hmmm I shall sit on it a while........
I'm sorry if any of you do read my blog and enjoy looking at my work but please be patient as this is a daunting but very exciting chapter in my life.
 ;)

Friday, 25 October 2013

Yes finally :D

Hurrah i have finished a painting that i'm happy with. Finally after weeks! Lets hope i'm on a roll now and get creating like there is no tomorrow. This is Autumn in the log cabin in her hair (bit of a mouthfull) Mixed media on paper. Have a lovely weekend.

Thursday, 24 October 2013

Noahs Ark and a hint of something.

Noahs Ark painting (orignal) now for sale in my folksy shop ;)
http://folksy.com/shops/gemmaausten
Also i'm working on a new in her hair painting. I like it so far.....yes, i hope things are back on track? Will post a picture when its painted and finished :).

Wednesday, 23 October 2013

Still struggling :(

I'm still going through an art block at the moment and haven't really painted in months! It is soooo frustrating. So in the meantime i'm just going to do a bit of craft and this n that until i get inspired again. I've painted some little bits of driftwood and i will be turning them into sweet little brooches :)

Tuesday, 15 October 2013

A few pics from the weekend at Exmouth.





I have just returned from a long weekend away in Exmouth. We stayed on a cheap caravan holiday to just have a quick break away. The weather wasn't too glorious so not many photos were taken. Plus alot of it was spent in cosy pubs eating haha. We went to a la Ronde which is a national trust house in Exmouth. A house which has 16 sides and is just stunning. The house had so many nooks and crannys and so sweet. The cousins who lived there were so creative and had some stunning collections of shells etc. Definetly worth a visit if you are in the area, Oh and the cream tea scones are massive......yumyum!
We also went to the Donkey Sanctary at Sidmouth, again it's well woth a visit and free to get in. They look after about 400 donkeys!!!!! They are all really well looked after and was nice to stroll around and stroke the cute donkeys :)
We also did the usual and looked for fossils on the jurrasic coast (we found a few ;) )
But mainly ate loads, played board games in the caravan and just relaxed :D

Wednesday, 9 October 2013

Feathers and Print.

 Feather love. Mixed media on card.

 
New Print in my Folksy shop. Siberian Lynx ride :)

Tuesday, 8 October 2013

Painting day :)


Trying to get back into it today. First painting House head in the clouds. Mixed media on card.

Monday, 7 October 2013

Greeting cards now for sale.




Greeting cards are now for sale in my Folksy shop. They are something unusual to give to someone special. Or an affordable picture for you to frame ;)

Wednesday, 2 October 2013

Original for sale.


Demelza is for sale! Eeeek scary as i don't really like some going :( Original on canvas £60
http://folksy.com/shops/gemmaausten

Tuesday, 1 October 2013

Slow moving.


Sorry i'm in a bit of a block at the moment. I'm not feeling much inspiration or energy in my creative juices at the moment :( Hopefully i'll get a burst of excitement soon. I did paint this little mixed media painting the other day. Paper boats in her hair. I'm quite pleased with it. I like the swirl of wave on her head hehe.

Friday, 20 September 2013

Friday doodle.

New doodle/sketch. Ahoy there. Hope you have a lovely weekend ;)

Thursday, 19 September 2013

Wednesday, 18 September 2013

New doodles, and prints in my Folksy shop.


 A couple of new doodles. Househead and Paper boats in her hair. Pencil on paper.

I have added two new prints to my Folksy Shop ;)
http://folksy.com/shops/gemmaausten

Tuesday, 17 September 2013

Folksy shop for Charlestown Gallery.


I have now set up a Folksy shop for Charlestown Gallery :) I will be updating new items in the next few weeks. Here are some postcards of my dad's original paintings of scenes around Cornwall that are for sale.
http://folksy.com/shops/CharlestownGallery

Friday, 13 September 2013

Out and about around St.Ives.



I was lucky enough to have another day off yesterday :) So we went down to Morvah to check out an exhibition at the Yew Tree Gallery. I knew they had some work by Mark Hearald (one of my favourites) I have never seen an original up close before. They were brilliant, with layers of collage and prints. They also had some work by Angie Lewin which were immaculate up close (nothing like my lino prints) although she i'm sure has all the kit ie a press haha. Unfortunately I didn't take any photos... Doh. I fell in love with a fox lithograph by Mark for £325 it was sold but the lady said she might have another hmmm......tempting?



 We also went to the Barbara Hepworth gallery as Wes hasn't been before. I always love it after it's been raining as the scuptures always look different and the materials stand out more. I actually forgot she died in her studio in a fire... so sad. Although the guide told me she was in ill health with cancer anyway :( A remarkable artist.


Then we did the usual tourist stuff, had a walk around the seafront, ate some chips on the harbour and was stalked by seagulls, and went to the arcade and wasted alot of money on the coin slot machines hehehe. A good day for the soul.